Tu Navegador esta des-actualizado, para que el sitio
funcione correctamente porfavor:

Actualiza tu navegador

×

Perfect Wedding Away

Dresden

Perfect Wedding Away.

MARRIAGE REQUIREMENTS

Both partners will most likely need:

  • A valid passport

  • An official birth certificate

  • Proof of a minimum of 21 days of continuous residence in Germany (this can be a Meldebescheinigung issued by the local Anmeldeamt)

  • Proof of being single (Ledigkeitsbescheinigung)

  • Birth certificates of children (if any) the couple may have had together

  • The required application and questionnaire from the Standesamt

One or both partners may have to provide the following depending on their particular circumstances and the requirements of the local magistrate's office:

  • Certificate of No Impediment (CNI) (Befreiung vom Ehefähigkeitszeugnis)

  • Marriage certificates from previous marriages

  • A financial statement

Persons who were previously married must present either a death certificate for the former spouse or proof that the marriage was permanently dissolved by divorce. The former is usually no problem; the latter a rock on which many marriage plans have been wrecked. A simple divorce decree from an American or British court is usually not enough. Proof probably will be required that this decree can no longer be contested. It is usually necessary to get a statement to this effect from the court that granted the divorce.

Certified translations of non-German language documentation may also be required and many documents' issue dates shouldn't be older than six months.

If one or both partners is a foreigner

If either one of the partners is a foreigner documents may be sent to a higher regional court in order to verify the legal status of that person.

Though it is no bar to a marriage, those planning to return to their homeland one day may wish to consider the legal status of their partner. There may be some bar, such as nationality, criminal record or medical condition, that would keep the partner from accompanying you. Your embassy or consulate can advise you on all emigration formalities. It is also a good idea to check if a marriage in Germany will be recognized in your home country.

Civil Partnerships in Germany were recognized legally in 2001. The law was passed essentially to pave the way for same-sex marriages. While the process was the same when getting married or entering into a civil partnership, there were some legal differences between the two unions. The German legislature voted to remove those legal differences in July 2017. On October 1, 2017 same-sex marriage became legal with all the benefits and obligations of marriage as prescribed by the Constitution. The passage of the law has obviated the need for any future “civil partnerships.” Couples already entered into a civil partnership can convert that to an official marriage or can continue with the civil partnership and enjoy the full legal protections and obligation of a marriage.

It should be noted that same-sex marriages that are officially recognized in other countries, are also recognized as legal marriages in Germany.

TRAVEL INFORMATION

TRAVEL DOCUMENTS

Passport

Visa:

US citizens

American citizens are not required a visa to enter Germany if they plan to stay under 90 days. However, your passport must be valid for at least six months after your planned departure date.

Australian and New Zealand citizens

Australian citizens planning on staying in Germany or any other EU member country for less than 90 days are not required a visa. Your passport has to have at least six-month validity from your planned date of return. Note that according to the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Australian Government, Germany has put in place temporary immigration controls, so always travel with your passport. 

New Zealanders do not require a visa to enter Germany and can spend up to three months in the country. However, they will need a return ticket and a passport with at least three-month validity from their planned departure date. Currently, New Zealand has bilateral visa waiver agreements with certain countries in the Schengen area including Germany.

EU, EEA and Swiss Citizens

As citizens of the European Union and European Economic Area, you will not need a visa to enter the country.

Germany, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Denmark, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, United Kingdom, Czech Republic, Romania and Sweden, Island, Liechtenstein and Norway. 

Citizens of the following countries need a visa

Afghanistan, Algeria, Angola, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burma/Myanmar, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Comoros, Congo, Cote D’ivoire, Cuba, Dem. Rep. Of Congo, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Micronesia, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Northern Mariana’s, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Samoa, Sao Tome And Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Syria, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Kosova.

Citizens of countries that have not been previously mentioned do not need a visa to enter Germany

CURRENCY

The Currency is the Euro

LANGUAGE

German is the official and principal spoken language. The other commonly spoken foreign languages are English, Turkish, Arabic, Russian, Kurdish, Polish, Vietnamese, Croatian, Greek, Serbian and some Asian languages.

Created with Sketch.

Dresden has a cold-moderate to continental climate, with hotter summers and colder winters than the German average. The average temperature in February is -1.7 degrees Celsius (28.94 °Fahrenheit) and in July 18.1 degrees Celsius (64.6 °Fahrenheit).The inner city temperature is 10.2 degrees Celsius (50.4 °Fahrenheit) averaged over the year. The driest months are February and March, the wettest months are July and August.

Created with Sketch.

The city not only has a strong cultural attraction, it is also the political, economic and scientific centre of the Free State of Saxony. Dresden is home to numerous research institutes and universities, among them TU Dresden, which this year was honoured with the title of ‘elite university’. It was the love of art of the Electors of Saxony that turned the Elbe valley into a unique cultural landscape. It is thanks to this spirit of innovation and desire for continual progress that this tradition has been continued right up to the present day. And so today beautiful historic buildings stand alongside award-winning modern architecture.

Created with Sketch.

Dresden Airport (IATA: DRS, ICAO: EDDC) is the international airport in Dresden, the capital of the German Free State of Saxony. It is located in Klotzsche, a district of Dresden 9 km (5.6 mi) north of the city centre. It was known in German as Flughafen Dresden-Klotzsche. Destinations from the airport include a few European cities and several holiday destinations.

Created with Sketch.

The main shopping district in Dresden extends from Ferdinandplatz to the west of Sankt-Petersburger Straße northwest to about Wilsdruffer Straße (search for Altmarkt). At the south end (Ferdinandplatz) is a cinema, a couple of restaurants, and a huge Karstadt department store (which also sells groceries). On the north end is a covered mall. In the Äußere Neustadt area (north/east of Albertplatz), many small shops provide books, vinyl records and clothing. The Innere Neustadt (between Albertplatz and Elbe, mainly Haupstraße and Königstraße) is rather on a medium-to-fancy level.

Created with Sketch.

The Neustadt is a very popular destination, especially for younger people. It has a high number of bars and clubs, with many different styles. Especially the area around Alberplatz is filled with places to go. The area around the Frauenkirche and Dresden Castle is very popular with tourists. Some fine restaurants are located there. The Weiße Gasse is just around the corner of the Altmarkt near the shopping center and the historical town. Good alternative, if you do not want to go to the Neustadt.

Created with Sketch.

Dresden boasts a mouth-watering selection of excellent restaurants in fantastic locations. Visitors can enjoy a delicious meal set against the panoramic backdrop of the Frauenkirche, Semper Opera House or Zwinger, amidst charming vineyards, in historic vaulted cellars or under the stars right by the glistening Elbe. Within a radius of just a few hundred metres you can take a culinary trip around the globe from the exotic dishes of the Far East to typical Saxon specialities.

2

Dresden is the capital city and, after Leipzig, the second-largest city of the Free State of Saxony in Germany. It is situated in a valley on the River Elbe, near the border with the Czech Republic.

Do you wish to search for Hotels & Resorts in this destination?

LET'S DO IT

PerfectWeddingAway.com makes every effort to keep resort information up to date, however, information and marriage requirements may change, so we cannot guarantee that all information on particular resorts or destinations are completely accurate. Before making wedding decisions on any resort or destination, we strongly recommend that you speak with your destination wedding travel agent or / and wedding planner.